Friday, April 17, 2015

Out with the old in with the new

So most of you might be wondering what and where my old blog's at well it's way over here: http://kimyunalesca.blogspot.com/

you can still see some of those features over here in my new one although yeah my first blog has way more content and things in the sidebars,tabs below and oh pages! mayhaps I'd be able to recreate such once I have a lot more things in here but hey it's never too early to organize yes?

so yup feel free to browse in any of those two let me know what are your thoughts about it below ok? see ya! ;)


Monday, April 13, 2015

Contemplation

I've been thinking about a lot of things lately and started jotting it down,put them on a list.There's quite a lot of them now most of which are things I'd like to put here in my blog that I would like to share with you.I think this is a good way to start writing again,creating stuff...

and then I lost my handmade journal and folder full of stuff like poems and plans a couple of weeks ago ugh -_- I'm a bit saddened about it but I need to get over it and start doing things again haha!

Anyway, I still don't know how I'll be able to put that list through I mean it's quite a lot of content really some might have been said before but with my additional thoughts in it.I'm not sure how or when but I'll try to think of some ways and queeze in schedule things from time to time.

I really hope everything would come together and turn out okay in the end that way it would be much easier to look for things I've done/seen before yey! that's it for now.

ciao ^_^


Monday, April 6, 2015

Absolute Boyfriend by Yuu Watase | Japanese Tv Series Live Adaptation Review

As for the Live Action/Japanese Tv Series Adaptation well it wasn't the same as the manga if that's what you're wondering but it has the same concept of Night/AI technology being there. 



First episode: Apr 15, 2008
Last episode: Jun 24, 2008
Episode duration: 40 minutes
Number of episodes: 12
About:
A Japanese romance comedy drama television series based on the original manga novel Absolute Boyfriend by Yuu Watase. Mokomichi 

Cast:
Hayami -Night Tenjo
Saki Aibu - Riiko Izawa
Mizushima Hiro- Asamoto Soshi 


At first I'm kinda disappointed how this isn't the same as the manga but then again it has a great cast and everything simply builds up and grows on you every after episode.In the live-action version, Riiko Izawa is an office lady in search of a boyfriend, and she ends up in possession of a "robot" known as Night Tenjo, who is programmed to be the perfect boyfriend. However, this creates a love triangle with a distinguished young man at her company who also has feelings for her. 

A couple of years later I found out that on March 24, 2009, a special episode of this series was released and featured 3 years after the last episode of the series, whereas Riiko had become a p√Ętissier and is engaged to Soshi Asamoto; and Night was suddenly revived by a Kronos Heaven employee, who wanted to use his individual ego to her own gain. At the end of this special episode, Night is last seen telling Namikiri to erase him from this world while shedding tears. Riiko at last, returns to Soshi's side and their marriage goes on, but this is not shown on screen.

All the feels came gushing over me I mean OMG! in that very special episode alone I feel like I finally had some closure with this series although it's a weird mix of happiness and sadness but overall the story was greatly delivered it captured the audiences heart, everybody deserves to move on and get on with their lives. 

For the first live adaptation I gave it four out of five stars simply because I'm disappointed in the some parts I thought it has more manga-ishess to it but the cast redeemed themselves especially with the special episode in which I gave five out of five stars.

Overall I love the manga and live adaptation experience I wonder in a couple of years time if the robot and human roles would be reverse hmm...something to think about some other time yeah haha! what about you? what do you think? have you read this series yet? did you like the live adaptation? feel free to share your thoughts in the comment section below ^_^