Monday, February 29, 2016

Cinder (The Lunar Chronicles #1) by Marissa Meyer | Book Review

Edition: Audiobook, Unabridged
Published December 28th 2012 by MacMillan Audio (first published January 3rd 2012)
ISBN: 1427237085 (ISBN13: 9781427237088)
Language: English
URL: http://www.marissameyer.com/book/book-one/

Synopsis:

Humans and androids crowd the raucous streets of New Beijing. A deadly plague ravages the population. From space, a ruthless lunar people watch, waiting to make their move. No one knows that Earth’s fate hinges on one girl.

Cinder, a gifted mechanic, is a cyborg. She’s a second-class citizen with a mysterious past, reviled by her stepmother and blamed for her stepsister’s illness. But when her life becomes intertwined with the handsome Prince Kai’s, she suddenly finds herself at the center of an intergalactic struggle, and a forbidden attraction. Caught between duty and freedom, loyalty and betrayal, she must uncover secrets about her past in order to protect her world’s future.



My Thoughts: 

If cinderella were a cyborg and something else...I wasn't expecting the other counterpart but it was indeed quite a great disguise.

There's a lot of hype surrounding this book and this series.Super grateful for the audiobook edition I tuned to it fast enough vs. me physically reading multi tasking success yey! there are some annoying parts that feels like forever. Cinder's not your typical girl afterall haha! 

As for character development there's nothing much besides the romance. Anyway, the story took quite an interesting turn and Kai took it impressively well. Cinder got mad skills I hope she succeeds.Overall 3 out of 5 stars!


Monday, February 22, 2016

To Splurge or not to splurge? Beauty products on my wishlist part 3

These products I'm about to show you I feel like they're such splurge items for me because I think I can find and actually tried a much cheaper alternative than these but still feel like I'd like to try them anyway just one time for the sake of experience haha and of course if ever I have any spare cash :))


This brand offers the best of the best! their formulation is actually gear towards the older demographic who can afford to spend a little bit more on skincare and beauty products. Rest assured the quality is top notch!



According to amazon this Product:

Korea No.1 Cleansing Cream
sherbet cleanser.
papaya extract which gives a complete removal of make-up
100ml

A lot of people are actually raving about this cleanser and I feel like Banilla co. products are so expensive! but they say the quality is really good but still! for that amount of product in that price I still feel it's ridiculous hopefully I'd stumble upon a sale so who knows :))



This is the first rose water I heard about but never paid too much attention about it and after hearing about it multiple times I just have to search what it's all about! so as you might have already guessed it it's a toner (balances skin ph),removes extra dirt that didn't come off your cleanser and you can actually also use this as a face mask as well just soak your cotton pads and apply it all over your face then viola! instant moisturization!



I actually saw a bunch of sleeping masks in honey version from different brands in amazon  and I'm still not sure what to feel about honey type of products since most of the time I feel like they're too sticky to my liking and breaks me out sometimes now hopefully if ever I did purchase this product it won't fail on me haha the packaging is also nice as well.


JoanKeem actually talked about this product on her channel please watch this video

the packaging looks nice!it really seems so appealing but :OMG! it's so expensive 



I saw this on amazon's frequently bought together items and I actually heard of the brand 
They say it's for all skin types but there's another product like this for oily and acne prone skin please read this product review I saw online for more information 




I saw this in Claire's haul from London and it looks so pretty when she swatched it I don't really use blush that much but I like apricot and peach sort of things so yeah still thinkin bout it since it's not that affordable online maybe when I go to the other side of the pond maybe...



When contouring wasn't a thing way back in the day my Godma used to do it on my nose and face and these days everyone's contouring almost everything! it just blew up like crazy anyway I'm not really into contouring since I don't really like putting too much powder on my face due to my dry skin but you know there are times I'd really like to try and take my look to another level..play around it. I really like the packaging. I also watched and read a bunch of reviews about it so yeah...not sure when I'll jump into it maybe one of these days? haha

Monday, February 15, 2016

Beauty Products on my Wishlist Part 2





Vitamin C Serum-lots of benefits and quite affordable!

Oh amazon you never fail to amuse me!



I actually bought these mask sheets not too long ago but anyway I still included it on this list since they are really convenient,always good to have and useful all throughout the year! (any brand really I'd like to try them all haha so far I tried Pure Smile (Japan), Tony Moly, Nature Republic & It's Skin I recommend them) ^_^v



I saw this in the recommendation list of some news anchor in south korea who also made youtube videos. I find it very interesting!



I think this snail essence will work out for me quite well since I didn't have any skin reaction with their snail mask and it's quite gentle I think than fermented ones





I feel like this product has been in everyone's "holy grail" or must have list and I'd like to check it out for myself I mean I do like green tea and green tea related products so yeah...

Monday, February 8, 2016

She was pretty | Korean Drama Review

Characters: Top Left: Hwang Jung-Eum as Kim Hye-Jin Top Right: Choi Si-Won as Kim Shin-Hyuk
Lower Left Ji Sung-Joon as Park Seo-Joon Lower Right : Koh Joon-Hee Min Ha-Ri

Information Source: Asianwiki
Revised romanization: Geunyeoneun Yeppeodda
Hangul: 그녀는 예뻤다
Director: Jung Dae-Yoon
Writer: Jo Sung-Hee
Network: MBC
Episodes: 16
Release Date: September 16 - November 11, 2015
Language: Korean
Country: South Korea

About she was pretty:

When Sung-Joon (Park Seo-Joon) was young, he was ugly and fat. He also didn't have any friends, but popular and pretty Hye-Jin (Hwang Jung-Eum) became his friend. She gave him comfort on rainy days when Sung-Jung feels traumatized. They held a special connection with each other, but Sung-Joon and his father moved to the United States. 15 years later, Sung-Joon returns to South Korea. He and Hye-Jin are set to meet again for the first time in many years, but Hye-Jin is unable to show herself in front of Sung-Joon who is looking for her. Both of their appearances have completely changed. Sung-Joon is now handsome and perfect in his appearance, while Hye-Jin looks nothing like her former pretty self. Hye-Jin is also unemployed and looking for a job.

Hye-Jin then asks her best friend Ha-Ri (Koh Joon-Hee) for help. Ha-Ri is to pretend she is Hye-Jin and go meet Sung-Joon. At their meeting, Ha-Ra pretends to be Hye-Jin and tells Sung-Joon that she is leaving for England the next day to study.

Later, Hye-Jin, as an intern at a fashion magazine, meets Sung-Joon who is an editor at the fashion magazine.



My Thoughts:

I watched this with english subtitles of course haha each episode runs for 60 minutes or so. My favorite character is Choi Siwon as Kim Shin-Hyuk that crazy reporter guy haha! I love his personality on this one so fun and spontaneous unlike his serious character from skip beat this one is very  refreshing! 

I really appreciate the flashbacks when they were young...

Seo Joon and Hye Jin (kid version) they're so cute! this is a very touching,cute and heartfelt moment.

I also love this scene she's like so immersed looking at the sky while he was just so at awe and admiring her and usually do a lot of crazy faces..such a funny romantic guy!


Kim Hye Jin Makeover! I waited for this to happen for a very long time and I personally like her crazy hair freckled face over this one haha



Choi Siwon Fan Service :OMG! and I love this scene I think it's so funny actually he just pops up in Seo Joon's house whenever he feels like it,borrow his underwear,take a bath and eat :))

My heart goes to Siwon I just love him so much! he likes & love hye jin whether she's ugly or pretty he doesn't really care about the superficial stuff and he's so much fun to be with! if only they met when they were little aww...and I actually gotten some spoilers from my Godma and friends about this series I figured the last bit but for the mysterious anonymous writer TEN I didn't know I thought it was the guy being interviewed for an article but the big reveal of that part was actually pretty spectacular!

The ending was cute! it's a go! haha you know what I mean if ever you already watched it xD

Overall... I really want to ship Kim Hye Jin and Shin Hyuk (Siwon) plus it was weird when Sung Joon didn't notice instantaneously how Hye Jin's face shrunk I mean Ha-Ri got a really small face! and comparing even to the young Hye Jin with hers I mean common! Oh well...men! he got high expectations for Hye Jin being pretty awesome and all he just didn't know a lot about her family (genes) and all...what else? Oh yeah I got stuck around episode 13 because it was so cheesy and it was just too much for me like before he ignores and doesn't care about her and now they're acting like OMG! I CAN'T LIVE WITHOUT YOU! ugh it was exhausting to watch! although going through episodes 1-12 was a breeze it was just 13 took me a month to hurdle. My Rating would be four out of five stars (4/5) I really liked this series I thoroughly enjoyed it even more due to Siwon's character haha!

PLUS! I love this song from their OST

Monday, February 1, 2016

Beauty products on my Wishlist part 1

There are a lot of items on my wishlist and skincare products are always good to have good skin = less makeup = more beautiful you! ^_^v




The moment I saw this set I'd like to try and buy it although I'm still a bit hesitant due to the price then again this is actually considered a "high end" product and I feel like it's worth it for the price it has a lot of sample/travel size included which is nice and I read/heard good things about this brand/product so yeah looking forward to give this a shot since I might be sensitive to fermented products they say this one isn't fermented at all and it's really good and hydrating for the skin.



A lot of people online seems to rave about this product saying it's their holy grail I might mayhaps give it a go since it's quite affordable once my other cleansing foams are out I'm gonna buy this one ^^



This is actually a recommendation from Joan Keem It's available all year round! and she says it's good, great for dry skin and I trust her reviews please check out her channel and don't forget to subscribe!

A lot of people seems to have tried this one except me #FOMO (Fear of missing out) unless you are unfamiliar with it like myself haha high five! anyway I like mineral powders then again when you have dry skin like mine it's kinda hard to work with but they say this one is really good and doesn't patch up like others so I'm willing to try this one once I ran out of primers.

I just want to buy this one because the design it reminds of the sims game plumbob haha that's it!  first saw it at Morgan's beauty breakdown 

How about you? what's on your wishlist? ^_^